The Privacy Policy

Marcom Watson is committed to upholding your rights to privacy. Read more below.

Privacy Policy

Marcom Watson is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. Marcom Watson also follows and adheres to the General Data Protection Regulation (or GDPR). The GDPR also governs the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information and is pertinent to our customers located within the European Union (EU). As the APPs and GDPR have significant overlap this document will outline our overall policy. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au A copy of the General Data Protection Regulation may be obtained from the Website of the European Commission at European Commission.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.marcomwatson.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We do not on-sell or distribute information to third parties for the purposes of marketing; however, we may have to disclose some Personal Information when required to do so by regulatory bodies. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may cease correspondence with us at any time by stating so in any previous mode of correspondence. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

How do we collect your Data?

We only collect the data that you provide us, either from the Contact Form on our website, or via correspondence in the form of Email, Letters, or recorded in Person in our store which may be then digitised and stored securely.

How do we use your Data?

Marcom Watson will only use your data as part of its operations as a business, in any manner that relates to the operation of the business in order to service you/our client. Marcom Watson will also use the data to respond to or initiate communications to you/our client. Marcom Watson does not use your data for Marketing purposes and does not pass your data on to third party marketers. The only information that may be passed on to third parties is data that is required or authorised by law.

Marketing

Marcom Watson will not use your data for marketing, nor will it pass your data onto third party marketing companies.

What are your data protection rights?

Marcom Watson would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: The Right to Access – You have the right to request Marcom Watson for copies of your personal data. We may charge a small service fee for the facility to do so. The Right to Rectification – You have the right to request that Marcom Watson correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Marcom Watson to complete information that you believe is incomplete. The Right to Erasure – You have the right to request that Marcom Watson erase your personal data, under certain conditions and where data erasure is authorised by law. The Right to Data Portability – You have the right to request that Marcom Watson transfer the data we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions and where authorised by law. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@marcomwatson.com.au Call us at: +61 6323 8800 Or Write to Us: Marcom Watson, 47-49 McKenzie Street, Mowbray, Launceston, Tasmania, 7248, Australia.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet Log Information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technologies. For Further Information, visit allaboutcookies.org

How do we use Cookies?

At the moment, Marcom Watson does not use cookies on its website. However, as the website is developed Cookies may be added in the future. You will be notified of this on the website, as well as being given the opportunity to accept or decline those cookies. Additionally, this privacy policy will be updated when cookies are deployed.

What types of Cookies do we use?

The Marcom Watson website currently does not use any cookies.

How to Manage Cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few rare cases, some of our website features may not work as a result. Especially when Cookies are deployed.

How to Contact Us?

Email: info@marcomwatson.com.au Call us at: +61 6323 8800 Or Write to Us: Marcom Watson, 47-49 McKenzie Street, Mowbray, Launceston, Tasmania, 7248, Australia.

How to Contact the appropriate authority

Australia: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner Website: OAIC European Union: Country Dependant, however you can find your national information regulator here: Find your national regulator.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only: • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following: • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Marcom Watson will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of Your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time, and is available on our website.

Pricay Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: Marcom Watson 47-49 McKenzie Street, Mowbray, Launceston, Tasmania, 7249, Australia info@marcomwatson.com.au +61 6323 8800